MACHINEPART ENGINEERING LIMITED PRIVACY POLICY - Effective 15 May 2018

As revised 13.05.2019


MACHINEPART ENGINEERING Limited, (“us”, “we”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. If you have any requests concerning your personal information please contact MACHINEPART ENGINEERING LIMITED by email at bruce@machinepartengineering.com or telephone on 01440 762584

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”) and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), the data controller is MACHINEPART ENGINEERING Limited of Unit 1, Hanchett Hall, Haverhill, Suffolk CB9 7RP the Data Protection Officer at MACHINEPART ENGINEERING Limited is Janne Cutting-Keyton.

Information we may collect from you

We will only collect personal information from you, if you have chosen to provide it to us. We may collect and process the following data about you:

Data that you provide by filling in forms on our website. This includes details provided when requesting further information from us about products, applications or employment.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. Details of transactions and the fulfilment of your orders. Personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”), this may include some or all of the following:
 - Company Name;
 - Contact Name;
 - Job Function;
 - Address (and/or delivery address if different);  
 - Contact telephone number(s);
 - Contact email address(es).

The basis for holding this information is ‘Contractual’ because we need this information to be able to trade with you.

The retention period for the data held will be 7 years after the last contact is made.

We do not use any Cookies on our website.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you will not be transferred to, or stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Neither will it be processed by staff operating outside the EEA.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. We will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access to your personal profile.

Use made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:
To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us.
To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
Disclosure of your information We do not share any of the data that we hold about your company.

Your rights

Access to information

The Act and GDPR gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act and the GDPR. We will provide you with details of the information we hold about you free of charge.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy should be addressed to bruce@machinepartengineering.com

Machinepart Engineering Limited Unit 1, Hanchett Hall, Haverhill, Suffolk CB9 7RP
Telephone 01440 762584

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues, at any time. The ICO’s contact details are as follows: Information Commissioner's Office Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF Telephone - 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 Website - https://ico.org.uk/concerns